Privacy Policy

Our website will provide you with the the most accurate and up-to-date information about our company, our products and our services. In order to follow up on your requests and provide you with a good experience when you visit us, we collect and process some personal information. In addition to the information you choose to provide, a limited amount of data will be gathered from your use of the website.

This privacy policy describes how Make AS collects and uses personal data on the following websites / domains: make.as, julekalender.no, julekalender.dk, julkalender.org, adventcalendar.com, nl.adventcalendar.com, adventskalenderapp.com, lagersalg.no

Data being processed

We collect administrative information such as name, phone number, e-mail address, job title, and the name of the company you work for. In addition, information on your use of our website, such as which pages you read and the products you show interest in, is also collected.

Processing basis

  • We process the information you share with us based on your consent where this is required.
  • We process the information when it is part of an agreement, or part of a dialogue prior to any agreement.
  • Furthermore, we wish to follow up in the best possible manner, and so process information based on a balance of interests according to what will be natural to expect based on your inquiry.
  • Some information we are obliged to collect by law. This can include information related to the purchase of our products and services.

If we need to process sensitive personal information to fulfil an agreement with you, we will obtain your consent prior to processing. The consent limits the processing to only include information that is necessary for Make AS to be able to fulfil the specific agreement. You may withdraw your consent at any time, and the processing of your personal data will cease.

Exchange, storage and deletion

We have a limited number of approved personnel at Make AS that securely process information that you provide. All Make AS personnel are trained to adhere to strict privacy practices.

We have entered into an agreement with our subcontractors to ensure that personal data is processed safely and in accordance with current privacy legislation. Where we exchange information with subcontracts that operate outside of the EU, this exchange is subject to Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield ensures that the processing is performed in accordance with European privacy legislation.

Make AS is using the following subcontracors:

Hubspot (CRM)
We use Hubspot to register and follow up on your inquiries to us.
Hubspot stores all information on secure servers in accordance with Hubspots data storage practices:
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Intercom (CRM / CHAT)
This is our solution for real-time chat. We use this for direct communications with you when you visit our website.
Intercom stores all information on secure servers in accordance with Intercoms data storage practices:
https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

Heroku / Salesforce (Web and database servers)
If you become a customer of our company, Heroku will be used for running our Services and Products. All information about you is stored on secure servers, in accordance with Heroku / Salesforce’s data storage practices:
https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

The data collected will not be stored for a longer period than is required by law, or is appropriate for the purpose for which it was collected.

Your rights

The right to access
You are entitled to access to the information we hold about you. You have the right to know what we use your data for, and how we process it. You also have a right to know who we pass your data on to, how long we store your data, and where the information is collected from.

The right to request correction and deletion
If you believe that Make AS has registered information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request correction of the relevant information.

You can demand that we delete the personal information we hold on you if

  1. the information is no longer needed to fulfil its purpose
  2. you withdraw your consent
  3. you object to our processing, and no legitimate reasons to maintain processing exist
  4. the information is being processed illegally

The right to data portability
You have the right to receive personal data we have stored on you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transfer information we have received from you to another provider if it is technically possible and the processing is based on consent or agreement.

The right to appeal
If you find that our processing of personal data is incorrect according to this policy, or if it contradicts the law, we appreciate your feedback.

You also have the right to appeal to Datatilsynet (the data protection authority). You can read more about this on the Datatilsynet website. Datatilsynet can be contacted in writing at the following address: Datatilsynet, Postboks 8177, 0034 Oslo.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you view a web page. Storage and processing of information in cookies is not allowed unless you have been informed and given consent to their use, as according to ekomloven § 2-7b (The Electronic Communications Act).

These cookies are being used on our domains:

Google Analytics uses cookies that detects the users IP address and provides information on the users activity on the web. This allows us to see for example how many people have viewed the different pages of our website, how much time people spend on our website, which web pages people arrive from, and which browsers are being used. These cookies give us aggregated and depersonalised information – they do not allow us to associate information on your use of our website to you as an individual.

The information being collected by Google Analytics is being stored on Googles servers in the US and in Europe. All data is governed by Googles privacy policy, which can be read here.

HubSpot uses cookies that register users IP addresses, and provide information on users online movements. This provides us with information on how many people visit different webpages, how long the visit lasts, what websites users come from and which browsers are being used. This information is linked to users that register accounts with us, allowing us to analyse where our customers are coming from, and to provide a better service. Read more about this here.

Intercom.io uses cookies that register users IP addresses, and provide information on users online movements. This is used to communicate with our users via chat and support. Read more about this here

Newsletters via e-mail and SMS

Make AS sends out newsletters and other information approximately 1- 4 times per month via e-mail and SMS. In order for us to send e-mail or SMS, you must have created an account or signed up via one of our registration forms. E-mail addresses and phone numbers are stored in a dedicated database and are not shared with others.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, or if you wish to be deleted, all the data we store on you will be deleted. We keep the phone number and your e-mail with a status that says you are deleted. Doing this allows us to ensure that you never again receive any communication from us.

Sharing articles from our web sites

When you share articles and blog posts, the information is shared to the web community you choose. The way this web community handles this information is regulated by your agreement with this web community. We do not store any information about the articles you have chosen to share.

Ordering guides, online books and templates

On the website you can order guidance materials by providing, for example, name, email, mobile and postal address. After registration, we will send you email and text messages relevant to what you signed up to receive. You may at any time request to be unsubscribed from such communication.

Liability

The Data Controller determines the purpose of processing personal data, and the means used. Make AS is responsible for the information we collect on our websites.

If you have questions regarding how we collect and process your personal data, please contact:

Stian Fongaard
Phone: +47 21 64 00 10 / support@make.as / Address: Ivan Bjørndalsgate 9, 0472 Oslo